CNC Machining vs Sheet Metal vs Injection Molding vs 3D Printing: The Complete Manufacturing Decision Guide
Stuck trying to decide how to manufacture your physical product? Compare CNC machining, sheet metal fabrication, plastic injection molding, and industrial 3D printing across unit economics, tooling NRE, lead times, tolerances, and production volumes from 1 to 100,000+ units.
Key Insights At A Glance
The 4 Primary Fabrication Vectors: Manufacturing physical parts boils down to 4 distinct physical regimes: Additive (layer-by-layer 3D printing), Subtractive (cutting away billet stock via CNC), Formative Bending (cutting and deforming sheet metal), and Formative Molding (high-pressure molten polymer injection).
The Core Decision Rule: Choose 3D printing for 1 to 50 complex parts with zero tooling; CNC machining for 5 to 500 high-precision metal/plastic parts; Sheet metal for 20 to 10,000 structural panels and chassis with near-zero hard tooling; and Injection molding for 2,000 to 500,000+ plastic parts where high tooling NRE amortizes into rock-bottom unit costs.
The Tooling NRE Spectrum: Tooling expenditure dictates manufacturing viability. 3D printing requires ₹0 tooling; CNC machining requires ₹2,000 to ₹15,000 in soft workholding/CAM setup; Sheet metal requires ₹5,000 to ₹25,000 in program nesting and brake setups; while Injection molding demands ₹2.5 Lakh to ₹25+ Lakh in precision hardened steel or aluminum tooling.
Crossover Economics in Action: A 150 × 100 × 50 mm electronics enclosure costs approximately ₹3,500 via Industrial MJF 3D printing, ₹4,200 via CNC milled Delrin/Aluminum, ₹850 via powder-coated sheet metal, and just ₹120 via injection molded ABS (once the ₹6.5 Lakh tooling investment is amortized over 10,000 units).
Material and Structural Isotropy: Injection molded and CNC machined components provide 100% isotropic mechanical strength. In contrast, standard FDM 3D printing exhibits significant Z-axis weakness (delamination risks), while sheet metal provides high unidirectional tensile strength limited by bend radius fatigue and weld joints.
Hybrid Development Progression: Mature hardware startups never pick just one process. They advance through EVT using 3D printing (MJF/SLA) and CNC, transition to DVT using soft aluminum tooling or bridge sheet metal, and scale PVT into multi-cavity hardened steel injection molds paired with progressive stamped sheet metal.
CNC machining, sheet metal, injection molding, and 3D printing each make sense under different constraints. To choose, compare geometry, material, quantity, finish, tolerances, tooling investment, and the likelihood of a design change. The cheapest first prototype and the cheapest production part are rarely the same calculation.
Compare supplier quotes at the same quantity and include setup, tooling, finishing, inspection, scrap assumptions, and delivery. For a simple break-even estimate, divide additional tooling investment by the expected saving per accepted part, then test the assumptions. Machine development budgeting keeps one-time costs separate. DFM tells you which geometry changes are needed for each process. Treat the figures here as worked examples, not a current price list.
1. The Manufacturing Dilemma: The CAD Illusion vs. Shop-Floor Reality
The four processes remove material, form sheet, fill a mold, or build material layer by layer. Their constraints differ, so the same model may need design changes before it is suitable for another process.
- Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing): Successive layers of liquid photopolymer, thermoplastic powder, or extruded filament are fused together from bottom to top.
- Subtractive Manufacturing (CNC Machining): A solid billet of metal or engineering plastic is carved away by rotating fluted cutting tools operating along 3, 4, or 5 computer-controlled axes.
- Formative Bending & Stamping (Sheet Metal): Flat metal stock is sliced using high-power fiber lasers or turret punches, then mechanically creased into three-dimensional forms using precision press brake V-dies.
- Formative Molding (Injection Molding): Molten thermoplastic is forced under extreme hydraulic pressure (50 to 150 MPa) into a precision-machined, temperature-regulated steel or aluminum mold cavity.
The fundamental engineering challenge is that each process possesses completely distinct geometric freedoms, setup overheads, material strengths, tolerance limits, and cost-volume scaling curves. A part designed for CNC milling cannot be stamped from sheet metal; a part designed for 3D printing will freeze solid or sink if directly sent to an injection mold without draft angles and uniform walls. Selecting the appropriate method requires balancing five interdependent parameters: production volume, capital budget for tooling (NRE), required mechanical tolerances, surface cosmetics, and speed to market.
The Golden Rule of Hardware Manufacturing
2. The Master Decision Matrix: Best For, Volume, Tooling & Use Cases
Below is the executive comparison table mapping the four core manufacturing methods across the key selection criteria that every hardware founder, engineering lead, and procurement manager must evaluate before releasing CAD files to the vendor ecosystem.
Table 1: Master Hardware Manufacturing Decision Matrix
| Manufacturing Method | Best For | Volume Sweet Spot | Tooling Cost (NRE) | Typical Use Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial 3D Printing (FDM, SLA, SLS, MJF) | Rapid concept validation, visual mockups, highly complex organic shapes, internal lattices, and zero-tooling quick-turn batches | 1 to 50 units (prototypes); up to 500 units for specialized MJF parts | ₹0 (No physical tooling; only digital CAD slice prep) | EVT prototypes, ergonomic sensor mockups, custom test jigs, internal snap-fit cable brackets, low-volume prosthetic components |
| CNC Machining (3-Axis, 5-Axis Milling & Turning) | Structural integrity, ultra-tight dimensional tolerances (±0.025 mm), excellent thermal/RF conductivity, and premium cosmetic metal bezels | 5 to 500 units (bridges to 1,000 units for high-value machinery) | ₹2,000 – ₹15,000 (Soft jaws, custom fixtures, and CAM program setup) | DVT structural brackets, heatsinks, motor motor-mount plates, RF shielding housings, bearing carriers, robotic arm links, optical mounts |
| Sheet Metal Fabrication (Laser, Press Brake, Welding) | Structural enclosures, rectangular equipment chassis, high strength-to-weight ratios, rapid scalable metal parts with standard stock | 20 to 10,000 units (scales to 50,000+ with progressive stamping dies) | ₹5,000 – ₹25,000 (CAM nesting, brake tooling setup; ₹3 Lakh+ for stamping dies) | Industrial IoT kiosk enclosures, server rackmount chassis, 19-inch sub-racks, machine guards, power supply shells, internal chassis frames |
| Plastic Injection Molding (High-Pressure Thermoplastic) | High-volume consumer hardware, thin-walled plastic enclosures, complex integrated snap-fits, and rock-bottom per-unit marginal costs | 2,000 to 500,000+ units (minimum 1,000 units on bridge aluminum tools) | ₹2.5 Lakh – ₹25+ Lakh (Precision CNC/EDM machined P20/H13 steel or aluminum molds) | Consumer electronics shells, handheld scanner housings, automotive interior trim, wearable watch bodies, disposable medical cartridges |
Understanding these four pillars at a glance provides the initial filter. However, applying this matrix to actual production requires an intimate technical understanding of the mechanical, thermal, and economic nuances of each fabrication discipline.
3. Industrial 3D Printing: Speed, Complexity, and Zero NRE
Additive manufacturing has evolved far beyond desktop hobbyist machines stringing PLA filament. Today’s industrial 3D printing ecosystem encompasses production-grade polymer and metal technologies capable of fabricating fully functional, end-use engineering parts in 24 to 72 hours directly from STEP files.
Industrial additive manufacturing is categorized by four primary process technologies, each tailored to distinct mechanical requirements:
- Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM / FFF): Extrudes thermoplastic filaments (ABS, PC, Nylon-CF, ULTEM) through a heated nozzle. Ideal for large, coarse structural prototypes, jigs, and fixtures. Disadvantages include pronounced layer lines and severe Z-axis tensile weakness (anisotropy).
- Stereolithography & DLP (SLA / Digital Light Processing): Uses ultraviolet lasers or projectors to photopolymerize liquid resin layer-by-layer. Delivers ultra-high cosmetic resolution (25 to 50 micron layers) and optically clear parts. Resin parts, however, tend to become brittle over time when exposed to ambient sunlight and temperature cycling.
- Selective Laser Sintering (SLS): A high-power CO2 laser sinters powdered engineering polymers (primarily Nylon PA12 and PA11). Because unsintered powder supports the part during printing, SLS requires zero support structures, enabling interlocking moving assemblies and complex interior channels.
- Multi Jet Fusion (MJF): Developed by HP, MJF uses inkjet arrays to deposit fusing and detailing agents across a heated bed of Nylon PA12 powder, followed by infrared energy lamps. MJF produces dense, nearly isotropic, airtight and watertight components with smooth surface finishes and superior mechanical strength compared to SLS.
- Direct Metal Laser Sintering (DMLS / SLM): Fuses metal powders (Aluminum AlSi10Mg, Stainless 316L, Titanium Ti6Al4V, Inconel 718) for ultra-complex aerospace, medical, and motorsport components where weight-optimized generative lattices cannot be machined by any other method.
When 3D Printing is the Winner
The financial reality of 3D printing is that it has a completely flat marginal cost curve. Fabricating your 500th unit costs almost exactly the same as your 1st unit. While you save 100% of upfront tooling expenses, your bill of materials (BOM) cost remains stubbornly fixed at ₹1,500 to ₹5,000 per enclosure, making it economically unsustainable for scaled commercial production.
4. CNC Machining: Subtractive Precision & Structural Excellence
Computer Numerical Control (CNC) machining remains the gold standard of precision mechanical manufacturing. By starting with a certified solid billet of wrought material and carving away chips using high-speed rotating cutting tools (end mills, drills, chamfer tools, reamers), CNC creates parts with 100% isotropic mechanical properties, zero internal porosity, and unmatched dimensional accuracy.
Unlike 3D printing, which struggles with tight press-fits, CNC routinely holds tolerances of ±0.025 mm (25 microns) on standard 3-axis machining centers, and down to ±0.005 mm on precision jig borers and wire EDM setups. This makes it mandatory for bearing journals, dowel pin locating holes, hermetic O-ring sealing grooves, and optical datum faces.
- Material Diversity: Works effortlessly across aerospace aluminum alloys (6061-T6, 7075-T6), structural stainless steels (304, 316L), brass, copper, titanium, and engineering plastics (Delrin/Acetal, PEEK, Polycarbonate, PTFE, UHMW-PE).
- Thermal and Electrical Integrity: Machined metal parts provide superior thermal conductivity (Aluminum 6061: ~167 W/m·K) for conduction heatsinks and seamless continuous electrical conductivity for high-attenuation Faraday cages (EMI/EMC shielding).
- Finishing and Cosmetics: CNC parts accept premium industrial surface treatments: Type II commercial anodizing, Type III hardcoat anodizing, chemical conversion coatings (Alodine), electroless nickel plating, bead blasting, and precision brush finishes.
As we detailed in our guide on DFM for Mechanical Products: Designing Parts for Manufacturability, the major cost driver in CNC machining is machine cycle time and setup count. Every time a machinist must stop the spindle, unclamp the part, flip it to machine the opposing face, and re-probe work coordinates (G54/G55), the unit price multiplies.
The CNC Cost Trap: Pockets & Tool Reach
For production quantities between 5 and 500 units, CNC machining strikes the ultimate sweet spot: zero upfront hard tooling expenses, moderate setup costs (₹2,000 to ₹15,000 for CAM programming and soft jaws), delivery in 5 to 10 days, and complete mechanical reliability.
5. Sheet Metal Fabrication: Chassis, Enclosures & Linear Scaling
Sheet metal fabrication is the unsung workhorse of the global hardware industry. Walk into any datacenter, factory automation cell, telecom tower, or commercial hospital, and more than 80% of the equipment cabinets, chassis racks, power supply enclosures, and structural mounting frames are constructed from bent sheet metal.
The fabrication sequence converts flat, uniform-thickness sheet stock into rigid, load-bearing 3D assemblies through a series of discrete manufacturing steps:
- Cutting: CNC fiber lasers (1 kW to 12 kW) or CNC turret punch presses slice the 2D flat layout (unfolded pattern) from raw sheet stock (0.8 mm to 6.0 mm thick) at speeds up to 50 meters per minute.
- Forming (Press Brake Bending): A hydraulic or electric CNC press brake drives a hardened punch into a matching V-die, creasing the metal along bend lines. The machine's backgauge precisely locates each bend to within ±0.1 mm.
- Fastener Hardware Insertion: Automatic hydraulic presses (such as Haeger machines) squeeze self-clinching PEM nuts, threaded standoffs, studs, and captive screws permanently into pre-cut holes, eliminating the need to tap thin sheet metal.
- Joining: Sub-panels are joined via spot welding (resistance welding), TIG/MIG seam welding, structural blind rivets, or mechanical clinching (Tox joints).
- Finishing: Surfaces are chemically pre-treated (zinc phosphating or chromating) and finished with durable electrostatic powder coating (epoxy/polyester) cured at 200°C, providing exceptional corrosion resistance and high-end industrial aesthetics.
Why Sheet Metal Scales So Smoothly
In terms of unit economics, raw sheet metal (CRCA steel, GI, 5052-H32 aluminum) costs very little per kilogram compared to solid bar stock or specialty 3D printing powders. A robust, powder-coated sheet metal kiosk enclosure that might cost ₹12,000 to machine from a massive solid aluminum billet or ₹9,000 to 3D print costs only ₹800 to ₹1,400 in sheet metal.
6. Plastic Injection Molding: The High-Volume Unit-Cost Juggernaut
When physical products scale into mass commercial volumes—such as consumer gadgets, medical autoinjectors, automotive dash consoles, or IoT smart utility meters—plastic injection molding is completely peerless. No other manufacturing technology on Earth can match its combination of microscopic unit cost, lightning-fast cycle times, and complex geometric integration.
The injection molding process operates under intense physical dynamics. Polymer pellets (such as ABS, Polycarbonate, Polypropylene, Nylon 6/6, POM/Delrin, or specialized PBT-GF blends) are fed through a heated barrel, melted by a rotating reciprocating screw, and injected under extreme hydraulic pressures (ranging from 500 to 1,500 bar) into a chilled steel tool. Once cooled, the mold splits along the parting line, and ejector pins pop the fully finished part out in 15 to 45 seconds.
However, the barrier to entry for injection molding is formidable, governed by high upfront Non-Recurring Engineering (NRE) tooling costs and stringent DFM prerequisites:
- Tooling Investment (NRE): Molds are custom masterworks of toolmaker engineering. Prototype aluminum molds (good for 5,000 to 10,000 shots) range from ₹2.5 Lakh to ₹5 Lakh. High-cavitation production molds crafted from hardened P20 or H13 tool steel (rated for 500,000 to 1,000,000+ cycles) range from ₹8 Lakh to ₹35+ Lakh depending on side-actions, lifters, hot runner manifolds, and surface texturing (e.g. Mold-Tech MT-11010).
- Lead Time Penalty: Tool fabrication requires 4 to 8 weeks of precision 5-axis high-speed CNC milling, sinker/wire EDM, grinding, and hand polishing, followed by T1 trial shots and Moldflow dimensional tuning.
- Inflexible Design Freezes: Once the mold steel is cut, modifying part geometry is extraordinarily difficult. 'Steel safe' changes (milling away more steel to add plastic) are possible, but removing plastic requires micro-welding the mold cavity or re-machining entire tool inserts at significant cost and multi-week delays.
- Strict DFM Rules: As analyzed in our companion engineering manuals on DFM and DFA, injection molded parts must feature draft angles (0.5° to 3°) on all vertical faces for mold release, uniform wall thickness (1.5 mm to 3.0 mm) to prevent sink marks and warping, and ribs limited to 50–60% of adjacent wall thickness.
The Magic of Part Consolidation in Injection Molding
7. Quantitative Unit Economics & Break-Even Crossover Curves
To make an objective, data-backed manufacturing decision, engineering teams must evaluate Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) across projected production quantities. The fundamental economic equation governing every physical product is:
The Total Manufacturing Cost Equation
To illustrate this dynamic, consider a benchmark real-world example: an IP65-rated industrial telemetry sensor enclosure measuring 150 mm × 100 mm × 50 mm, requiring mounting bosses for a PCB, an O-ring gasket channel, and an exterior cable gland interface. The table below analyzes the actual landed cost in Indian Rupees (₹) across batch sizes from 1 unit to 100,000 units.
Table 2: Cost-Per-Part vs. Production Volume (150 × 100 × 50 mm Enclosure in ₹ INR, Amortizing NRE)
| Batch Quantity | Industrial 3D Printing (MJF PA12) | CNC Machined (Billet 6061 Aluminum) | Sheet Metal (1.5 mm CRCA Powder Coated) | Plastic Injection Molding (ABS, P20 Tool) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Unit (Proof-of-Concept) | ₹3,800 (₹0 NRE) | ₹9,500 (₹5,000 setup + ₹4,500 part) | ₹14,000 (₹10,000 setup + ₹4,000 part) | ₹6,50,150 (₹6.5 Lakh tool + ₹150 part) |
| 10 Units (EVT Stage) | ₹3,500 / unit (₹0 NRE) | ₹4,800 / unit (Setup amortized) | ₹1,850 / unit (Setup amortized) | ₹65,150 / unit (Tool amortized) |
| 50 Units (Early DVT) | ₹3,200 / unit | ₹3,600 / unit | ₹1,150 / unit | ₹13,150 / unit |
| 100 Units (Late DVT) | ₹3,000 / unit | ₹3,100 / unit | ₹950 / unit | ₹6,650 / unit |
| 500 Units (Pilot PVT) | ₹2,800 / unit | ₹2,400 / unit | ₹820 / unit | ₹1,450 / unit (Approaching crossover) |
| 1,000 Units (Early Production) | ₹2,700 / unit | ₹2,100 / unit | ₹740 / unit | ₹770 / unit (Break-even with sheet metal) |
| 5,000 Units (Scale Batch) | ₹2,600 / unit | ₹1,850 / unit | ₹680 / unit | ₹250 / unit (Molding dominant winner) |
| 25,000 Units (Commercial Mass Prod) | ₹2,500 / unit (Cost floor) | ₹1,650 / unit | ₹590 / unit | ₹146 / unit |
| 100,000 Units (High-Volume Rollout) | ₹2,450 / unit | ₹1,500 / unit | ₹520 / unit | ₹122 / unit (Tooling cost is negligible) |
Analyzing these numbers reveals the decisive economic inflection points that should dictate your manufacturing roadmap:
- Under 50 Units: Industrial 3D printing is unequivocally the cheapest and lowest-risk approach. Investing in injection molding here would be disastrous (₹13,000 to ₹65,000 per part).
- At 500 Units: CNC machining and sheet metal easily outperform 3D printing in structural rigidity and unit cost, while injection molding is still too expensive per unit due to unamortized tooling capital.
- Around 1,000 to 2,000 Units: Injection molding crosses the break-even curve against CNC machining and 3D printing. At this point, the initial ₹6.5 Lakh tooling investment pays for itself within the first production batch.
- Above 5,000 Units: Injection molding completely annihilates all other methods on cost (₹250 vs ₹1,850 CNC vs ₹2,600 3D printing). Running 10,000 units on 3D printers would waste over ₹2 Crore in unnecessary manufacturing premiums.
8. Technical Capabilities: Tolerances, Surface Finish & Geometry
Unit economics only matter if the manufactured part satisfies its engineering requirements. A cheap sheet metal part is useless if your sensor requires a ±0.01 mm press-fit bearing bore; a 3D printed housing is useless if it must withstand 250°C continuous exhaust heat. Below is the multi-criteria technical capabilities matrix comparing physical and geometric parameters.
Table 3: Technical Capabilities, Precision & Geometric Constraints
| Engineering Parameter | Industrial 3D Printing (MJF/SLS) | CNC Machining (3/5-Axis) | Sheet Metal Fabrication | Plastic Injection Molding |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Tolerance | ±0.25 mm to ±0.3 mm (±0.2% on large dims) | ±0.025 mm to ±0.05 mm (down to ±0.005 mm precision) | ±0.2 mm to ±0.4 mm (punch/laser ±0.1 mm, bend ±0.3 mm) | ±0.1 mm to ±0.2 mm (tooling ±0.01 mm, resin shrinks) |
| Surface Roughness (Ra) | Ra 4.0 – 8.0 µm (Raw); Ra 1.6 – 3.2 µm (Vapor smoothed) | Ra 0.8 – 3.2 µm (Milled); Ra 0.4 µm (Ground/Polished) | Ra 0.8 – 1.6 µm (Mill finish); Smooth with powder coat | Ra 0.1 – 0.8 µm (Polished SPI-A2); Textured (Mold-Tech) |
| Min Wall Thickness | 0.8 mm (MJF / SLS); 1.5 mm recommended for rigidity | 0.8 mm (Plastics); 0.5 mm (Metals with careful CAM) | 0.8 mm to 4.0 mm (governed by raw sheet gauge) | 1.2 mm to 3.5 mm (must be highly uniform to avoid sink) |
| Geometric Freedom | Maximum: Undercuts, organic hollows, lattices allowed | High: Line-of-sight required; multi-axis allows undercuts | Restricted: 2.5D planar unfolds with uniform bend radii | Restricted: Must draft; undercuts require side sliders |
| Mechanical Isotropy | 85% – 95% isotropic (MJF/SLS); Poor in FDM (50% in Z) | 100% Isotropic (wrought solid billet grain structure) | Directional: Rolling grain orientation affects sharp bends | 90% – 98% Isotropic (minor molecular shear alignment) |
| Material Classes | Nylon PA11/PA12, TPU, Resin, Inconel/Titanium (DMLS) | Aluminum, Stainless, Brass, Titanium, Delrin, PEEK, PC | CRCA Mild Steel, Galvanized, Stainless 304, Aluminum 5052 | ABS, PC, PP, Nylon, POM, PBT, TPU, Acrylic, PEEK |
| Typical Turnaround | 1 to 3 days (On-demand fabrication) | 5 to 10 days (Material prep, CAM, milling, coating) | 5 to 12 days (Laser, bending, PEM, welding, powder coat) | 4 to 8 weeks (Tooling design, steel cutting, T1 trials) |
9. The 4-Step Selection Framework: How to Choose for Your Part
When facing a blank CAD viewport or preparing to transition an early prototype into manufacturing, follow this four-step engineering decision tree to immediately identify your optimal process:
- Step 1: Geometric & Structural Feasibility Check. Can your part be modeled as a flat unfold with uniform thickness? If yes, Sheet Metal is almost always your fastest, cheapest metal route. Does the design feature intricate internal channels or hollow organic structures? If yes, 3D printing is mandatory. Does it demand precision press-fit bearing bores or mirror-smooth flat datum faces? If yes, CNC machining (or CNC post-machining on castings) is mandatory.
- Step 2: Volume & Time-to-Market Horizon. If you need 10 parts next week to demonstrate functionality to enterprise clients or investors, stop thinking about injection molding—use 3D printing or rapid CNC. If your forecast calls for 10,000 units within 6 months, immediately initiate DFM for injection molding and sheet metal.
- Step 3: Available Tooling Capital (NRE). Do you have ₹5 Lakh to ₹15 Lakh in unencumbered capital dedicated to hard tooling? If the answer is no, injection molding is financially off the table regardless of your long-term volume dreams. Default to sheet metal enclosures paired with CNC machined internal mounts and 3D printed brackets.
- Step 4: Environmental & Regulatory Demands. Does the product require UL94-V0 flame retardancy, IP67 waterproof ingress sealing, medical USP Class VI biocompatibility, or high EMI attenuation? Check material availability: flame-retardant polycarbonate and chemical-resistant PBT are readily molded; 6061-T6 aluminum provides effortless EMI shielding; while 3D printing resin choices are more limited in certified environmental ratings.
“Amateur hardware founders ask: 'What is the cheapest way to make my CAD model?' Seasoned hardware engineers ask: 'How can I redesign my CAD model so it leverages the cheapest manufacturing process for my current production volume?'”
10. Hybrid Manufacturing: How Hardware Teams Bridge EVT to PVT
The greatest misconception in product development is believing you must choose a single manufacturing process and stick with it for the lifetime of the product. World-class hardware organizations use a phased, hybrid manufacturing strategy that matches fabrication technologies to the specific maturity of each development milestone.
As we documented in our guide on EVT vs DVT vs PVT: The Product Development Stages Explained, hardware risk must be burned down incrementally:
- Engineering Validation Test (EVT) Phase: Focus on pure speed and functional risk elimination. Use MJF 3D printed Nylon for plastic enclosures and snap-fits; use 3-axis CNC machining for structural chassis plates and motor brackets. Zero tooling commitments. CAD changes happen overnight.
- Design Validation Test (DVT) Phase: Transition to production-representative materials. If the final product will be injection molded, cut rapid 'bridge tooling' using pre-hardened aluminum molds (Alumold 500) capable of 3,000 to 5,000 shots. This validates real molded material shrinkage, surface finish, and snap-fit mechanics at 40% of the cost of steel tooling. For industrial machines, finalize sheet metal laser/brake setups and CNC fixtures.
- Production Validation Test (PVT) & Mass Production: Release frozen CAD to hardened H13 multi-cavity steel molds. Switch sheet metal from single-part press brakes to progressive stamping dies or automated punch-forming cells. Use CNC exclusively for high-precision secondary operations (e.g. skimming datum faces or tapping critical mounting patterns on die-cast parts).
Real-World Industrial Machine Hybrid Architecture
Need Guidance on Manufacturing Your Physical Hardware?
Whether you have an early CAD concept, need a comprehensive DFM audit, or want turnkey manufacturing across CNC, sheet metal, 3D printing, and injection molding, SolveMpire's engineering team handles the entire lifecycle from prototype to factory floor.



